Legal


Privacy Policy

In summary

Below, we tell you in detail how we use and store all of your personal and web-use data but, in summary, any personal information you give us is safe and confidential: we store all of your information securely and never share any of your personal details with anybody outside of Meadow Croft Garden Centre for their mailing or marketing purposes.

Your personal details

Your privacy is of the highest importance to us, and we promise never to release your personal details to any outside company for their mailing or marketing purposes (although we reserve the right to disclose this information in the circumstances set out below). We treat all of your personal information as confidential and keep it securely.

When we may use your personal details

To provide you with the best possible service, we’d like to keep you up-to-date with a range of products and services provided by Meadow Croft Garden Centre. This may include news of special events, promotions, product launches and catalogues. As we are constantly looking to improve our services, we may occasionally contact you for research purposes by newsletter or email. You can choose not to receive further information by clicking unsubscribe on the bottom of your most recent newsletter . You can choose to receive further information here.

You have the right to request a copy of any information about you we hold at any time, and also to have that information corrected if it is inaccurate. To view any information you have disclosed, contact The Company Secretary, Meadow Croft Garden Centre, Woodham Road, Battlesbridge, Wickford, SS11 7QU. Nothing in these Terms and Conditions affects your rights under the Data Protection Act 1998 or the GDPR Regulations 2018.

Using this website and your personal details

You do not have to provide any information to us to use this website. However, certain sections of the site or facilities within the site may not be accessible if you choose not to share essential information with us.

When you shop on meadow-croft.co.uk we will ask you to submit – and will collect – personal information from you, including: your name, email address, billing address, delivery address, telephone number, product selections, credit card / other payment information, and a password. W, may collect information about your internet connection and website-use, e.g. the URL you came from, IP address, domain type, browser type, the country and telephone code where your computer is located, the web pages viewed during your visit, the advertisements you clicked on, and any search terms you entered on our website (User Information). We may collect this information from registered and unregistered users. We use this information to help us make improvements to our website and online services.

Any personal information you provide to us (or which is available on public registers) and any User Information from which we identify you is held in accordance with the registration we have with the Information Commissioner’s Office. We use your information for the following purposes only:

To process your order

For statistical purposes to improve this website and the services we offer

To provide you with relevant content and advertisements

To administer this website

We may disclose your personal information and / or User Information if we are asked to do so by the police or any other regulatory or Government authority investigating suspected illegal activities.

How we collect User Information using cookies

On meadow-croft.co.uk, cookies record information about your online preferences and may allow us to tailor the website to your needs. Cookies help us to provide a more personalised online service to you and our cookies do not store any sensitive or confidential information. You can set your computer/mobile phone/other device to accept all cookies, notify you when a cookie is issued, or not receive cookies at any time. Please bear in mind that certain personalised features of this website cannot be provided to you without the use of cookies. Each browser is different so check the ‘Help’ menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences if you wish to do so.

Customer Contact Promise

We’d love you to be among the first to receive exciting offers and news about our products and services. We do this in various ways including email, post, SMS and phone, but only if you would like us to. Don’t forget to visit us online, in-store and via social media for other special offers.

Your privacy is very important to us which is why we make sure you’re always in control of what we do with your personal information.

This is our simple customer contact promise:

We’ll never pass your personal details to anyone outside of Meadow Croft Garden Centre for them to use for their own marketing purposes

We’ll only ever use your details to help you make the most of what we have to offer. That means things like:

Tips and guidance to help you get the best out of your products

News to help you make informed choices in the things you buy

Details of new products and services

Special offers

Or simply, to get your feedback

We will make sure our contact with you is relevant based on the information you give us.

You can opt out at any time. All you need to do is change your Promotional Preferences here.  But remember, if you do ‘opt out’ of receiving this information you could miss out on offers and news.

We’ll always comply with the Data Protection Act 1998 and all other relevant legislation. You can see how we’re doing this by reading our full Privacy Policy.

Please do let us know if your details change so that we can continue to stay in touch.

Cookies

So that you can make full use of the personalised features on our website, your computer, mobile phone or other device (all referred to here as device) will need to accept cookies.

How we collect user information using cookies

meadow-croft.co.uk may, in the future use cookies to record information about your online preferences and allow us to tailor the website to your needs. Cookies help us to provide a more personalised online service to you and our cookies do not store any sensitive or confidential information. You can set your computer/mobile phone/other device to accept all cookies, notify you when a cookie is issued, or not receive cookies at any time. Please bear in mind that certain personalised features of this website cannot be provided to you without the use of cookies. Each browser is different so check the ‘Help’ menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences if you wish to do so.

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers, which often includes a unique identifier that is sent to your device’s browser from a website’s computer and is stored on your device’s hard drive. Cookies allow a website to recognise a user’s device. Websites can send their own cookie to your browser if your browser’s preferences allow it.

How to manage cookies in your browser

Our cookies do not store financial information, or information which is capable of directly identifying you (such as your name or address). Cookies simply allow our website to retrieve this information in order to personalise and improve your experience of our website.

However, if you wish to restrict, block or delete cookies from Waitrose.com – or any other website - you can use your browser to do this. Each browser is different so check the ‘Help’ menu of your particular browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences.

Please bear in mind that if you do this, certain personalised features of this website cannot be provided to you.

Most modern browsers will allow you to:

·         See what cookies you've got and delete them on an individual basis.

·         Block third party cookies.

·         Block cookies from particular sites.

·         Block all cookies from being set.

·         Delete all cookies when you close your browser.

 You should be aware that any preferences will be lost if you delete cookies. Ironically, this includes where you have opted out from cookies, as this requires an opt-out cookie to be set. Also, if you block cookies completely many websites will not work properly and some functionality on these websites will not work at all.